Championships

NSW Ceroc Modern Jive & West Coast Swing Championships

SAVE THE DATE!

 

Friday 5th to Monday 8th June 2015

champs2015logoWith around 250 competitors across two days of competitions, the annual championships is one of the entertainment highlights of our year!

Whether you’re a competitor or a spectator, this amazing spectacular of dance talent is sure to inspire you all weekend long! With amazing dancing and choreography from all over Australia and New Zealand, it’s an event not to be missed!

This year we are back at the amazing Roundhouse venue at the University of NSW for both days of the competitions! With a great dance floor and lighting system and only a short taxi ride from the airport it’s a great location for both the locals and our interstate visitors.

Watch this space for more information coming soon!

 

Competitor Categories (based on 2014 – subject to change):

Ceroc Modern Jive (Saturday):

Dance With A Stranger:

  • Beginner
  • Intermediate <2yrs
  • Intermediate Plus (>2yrs)
  • Advanced
  • Champions

 

Freestyle:

  • Beginner
  • Intermediate <2yrs
  • Intermediate Plus (>2yrs)
  • Advanced
  • Champions
  • Mix n Match
  • Triples

 

Plus Showcase and Teams

West Coast Swing (Sunday):

Jack n Jill:

  • Novice
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced/All Star

 

Strictly Swing:

  • Novice
  • Open
  • Plus Pro-Am
  • Cabaret and Teams

 

All categories are subject to sufficient entrants.

 

Accommodation:Champs13PatWendy

We suggest that interstaters look at accommodation options in the Kensington, Randwick and Coogee suburbs.

Kensington and Randwick are both walking distance from the Saturday and Sunday venue and Coogee is a short taxi ride away but it’s by the beach, so a great spot!

Coogee Properties:

The Dive Hotel, right on the beach, rates from $160 per night including continental breakfast and free WIFI.
(02) 9665 5538

Adina Apartment Hotel, rates from $146 per night using this link and promotion code TH6687997.

 

Coaching and Private Lessons:Champs2013BradyEmma

Private lessons are available to help you prepare for the Championships.

Contact our office on (02) 9410 1111 for details.

Plus, all of our teachers are available at our class venues for on the spot tips and coaching on championship performance. Please approach your teacher at your local CMJ class for feedback and advice.

 

 

Judges:

We take pride in selecting a suitably qualified panel of judges and allocating them fairly and relevantly across the various categories.

Modern Jive Judges (2014):

Head Judge – Robert Winter (CMJ – Sydney)

Adrian Doczy (danceVibe – Newcastle), Allan Skinner (Le Step on the Coast – Gold Coast), Ali Rowe (Le Bop – Melbourne), Brian Akers (Independent), Donna Brotherson (Independent), Emma Keating (Le Step on the Coast – Gold Coast), Emma Priest (Ceroc Melbourne), Eric Gray (Raw Connection – New Zealand), Karl Jancar (CMJ – Sydney), Kate Foster (CMJ – Sydney), Mick French (Le Step – Brisbane), Nicky Haslam (CMJ – Sydney), Patryck Allen (CMJ – Sydney), Paul Brotherson (Independent), Scott Stuart (Modern Jive Melbourne)

 

West Coast Swing Judges (2014):

Head Judge – Melina Ramirez-Stuart (Barefoot Swing – Melbourne)

Allan Skinner (Raw Connection – Gold Coast), Ani Fuller (Raw Connection – New Zealand), Brady Stanton (Third Foot Adelaide), Charles Gil (Nuroc – Sydney), Clint Glasgow (Anarchy West Coast Swing – Gold Coast), Eric Gray (Raw Connection – New Zealand), Katrina Ostrenski (Raw Connection – Gold Coast), Leanne Landels (WCS Australia – Sydney), Michelle Fletcher (Swing Skool – Sydney), Peter Fradley (Swing Skool – Sydney), Robert Winter (CMJ West Coast Swing – Sydney), Scott Stuart (Barefoot Swing – Melbourne)

 

Sponsors

Thank you to the following sponsors ALREADY CONFIRMED for 2015:

 

Modern Jive Sponsors:

Jomon Architectural Hardware, with thanks to Joe Monorchio – overall event sponsor

Maui Jim – sponsoring the winning male and female student in Mix n Match

 

West Coast Swing Sponsors:

To be confirmed

Overseas sponsorships:

To be confirmed

 

2014 Event Footage

Click on the clips below to see footage of parts of our 2014 event:

Modern Jive Competition

West Coast Swing Competition

 2014 Event Results

Modern Jive Competition

Mix n Match (student and teacher combination)

Female Students

1st – Sarah Percival and Patryck Allen (CMJ Sydney)

2nd – Michelle Stewart (Le Step Brisbane) and Matthew Fairburn (Le Step on the Coast)

3rd – Kim Lazenby and Anthony Truong (CMJ Sydney)

 

Mix n Match (student and teacher combination)

Male Students

1st – Robert Robinson and Nicky Haslam (CMJ Sydney)

2nd – Jayden Walsh and Dani Cosford (CMJ Sydney)

3rd – Tom Smith and Emma Willis (Le Step on the Coast)

 

Beginner Dance With A Stranger

1st – Jayden Walsh (CMJ Sydney) and Fiona McGregor (Ceroc Perth)

2nd – Hock Siew Goh (Melbourne) and Reasmey Tith (CMJ Sydney)

3rd – Robert Robinson (CMJ Sydney) and Karina Beattie (CMJ Sydney)

 

Beginner Freestyle

1st – Robert Robinson and Emily Layson (CMJ Sydney)

2nd – Jayden Walsh and Jennifer Lang (CMJ Sydney)

3rd – Joshua Hare and Fiona McGregor (Ceroc Perth)

 

Intermediate <2 years Dance With A Stranger

1st – Ben Seyer (Le Bop Melbourne) and Michelle Stewart (Le Step Brisbane)

2nd – Calvin Eiber (CMJ Sydney) and Sarah Percival (CMJ Sydney)

3rd – Edward Truong (Le Step Brisbane) and Kim Lazenby (CMJ Sydney)

 

Intermediate <2 years Freestyle

1st – Edward Truong and Michelle Stewart (Le Step Brisbane)

2nd – Alex Keal (New Zealand) and Sarah Percival (CMJ Sydney)

3rd – David Lazenby and Kim Lazenby (CMJ Sydney)

 

Intermediate Plus Dance With A Stranger

1st – William Wu (CMJ Sydney) and Rebecca Lloyd (Auckland, New Zealand)

2nd – Ben Jury (Le Bop Melbourne) and Tracey Neate (CMJ Sydney)

3rd – Adam Ingerman (CMJ Adelaide) and Lisa Gazan (Le Step Brisbane)

 

Intermediate Plus Freestyle

1st – William Wu and Natalie Au (CMJ Sydney)

2nd – Tony Schembri and Tracey Neate (CMJ Sydney)

3rd – Sujit Menon (Melbourne) and Jillian Head (Le Bop Melbourne)

 

Advanced Dance With A Stranger

1st – Minh Ta (CMJ Sydney) and Helen Guscott (Modern Jive Melbourne)

2nd – Dane Pickering (Central Coast Modern Jive) and Lucilla Ronai (CMJ Sydney and Melbourne)

3rd – Jon Ham (Melbourne) and Adele Sutton (CMJ Sydney)

 

Advanced Freestyle

1st – Gavin Rudd (CMJ Sydney) and Lucilla Ronai (CMJ Sydney and Melbourne)

2nd – Paul Feitz and Roz Hicks (CMJ Sydney)

3rd – David Mun and Anne Dang (Le Bop Melbourne)

 

Champions Dance With A Stranger

1st – Anthony Truong (CMJ Sydney) and Dani Cosford (CMJ Sydney)

2nd – Shaun Diaz (Melbourne) and Jess Sweeny (Le Step Brisbane)

3rd – Dan Rippon (Ceroc Waitako, New Zealand) and Kirri Robinson (Le Step on the Coast)

 

Champions Freestyle

1st – Dan Rippon and Debbie Keal (Ceroc Waikato / New Zealand)

2nd – Shaun Diaz (Melbourne) and Ali Rowe (Le Bop Melbourne)

3rd – Clint Glasgow and Emma Keating (Le Step on the Coast)

 

Triples

1st – Casey Fowler (Queensland), Charlie Cowie (Sydney) and Emma Priest (Ceroc Melbourne)

2nd – Zac Skinner, Matthew Fairburn and Emma Keating (Le Step on the Coast)

3rd – Minh Ta, Ming Sim and Rose De Rota (CMJ Sydney)

 

Showcase

1st – Proud Mary – Helen Guscott and Scott Stuart (Modern Jive Melbourne)

2nd – Summer Jam – Amanda Wilson and Anthony Truong (CMJ Sydney)

3rd – Dark Horse – Emma Keating and Matthew Fairburn (Le Step on the Coast)

 

Teams

1st – Blurred Lines (CMJ Sydney)

2nd – Let Her Go (Le Bop Melbourne)

3rd – Can’t Believe It (Le Step on the Coast)

 

West Coast Swing Competition

Pro Am (student and teacher combination)

Female Students

1st – Debbie Keal and Eric Gray

2nd – Kate Herdman and Eric Gray

3rd – Helen Guscott and Scott Stuart

 

Pro Am (student and teacher combination)

Male Students

1st – Jon Ham and Kylie Davey

2nd – Chris Pugmire and Ani Fuller

3rd – Jure Lucic and Elysia Somerfield

 

Novice Jack n Jill

1st – Josh Maynard and Emma Priest

2nd – Mark Hodges and Debbie Keal

3rd – Jon Ham and Fiona Raphael

 

Intermediate Jack n Jill

1st – Anthony Truong and Elysia Somerfield

2nd – Casey Fowler and Jess Sweeny

3rd – Ian Lee and Kirri Robinson

 

Advanced/All Star Jack n Jill

1st – Zac Skinner and Kylie Davey

2nd – Charles GIl and Kate Foster

3rd – Eric Gray and Maddy Platts

 

Novice Strictly Swing

1st – Matthew Fairburn and Emma Priest

2nd – Chris Pugmire and Kate Herdman

3rd – Jonathan Ham and Helen Guscott

 

Open Strictly Swing

1st – Eric Gray and Ani Fuller

2nd – Allan Skinner and Maddy Platts

3rd – Brady Stanton and Kate Foster

 

Open Strictly Swing – Rising Star Awards

Thomas Reardon and Allison Davies

 

Cabaret

1st – Rather Be – Zac Skinner and Kylie Davey

2nd – ‘It’s Raining Men’ – Brady Stanton and Peter Fradley

3rd – All Of Me – Clint Glasgow and Elysia Somerfield