Sponsors, Judges & Results

NSW Ceroc Modern Jive & West Coast Swing Dance Championships
Friday 2nd to Sunday 4th June 2017

The Grand Ballroom at Bankstown Sports Club
8 Greenfield Parade, Bankstown, Sydney

Event Sponsors

Many thanks to our generous sponsors who have already confirmed their contribution to this year’s event.

Modern Jive Sponsors:

Glamour Dance with thanks to Cecilia Castle

Jomon Architectural Hardware with thanks to Joe Monorchio

Maui Jim Sunglasses

Pepes Ducks with thanks to Pepe Bonnacordo

West Coast Swing Sponsors:

Asia West Coast Swing Open

Australian Open with thanks to Scott Stuart and Melina Ramirez-Stuart from Swing City

Swingtimate with thanks to Allan Skinner from Raw Connection

Swing Escape with thanks to Adrian Doczy from danceVibe

Synergy with thanks to Adrian Doczy from danceVibe and Leanne Landels from WCSA

 

Judges

Many thanks to our judges so far confirmed for this year’s event:

Modern Jive Judges:

Head Judge:  Robert Winter (Sydney)
Allan Skinner (Brisbane), Adrian Doczy (Newcastle), Emma Keating (Gold Coast), Emma Priest (Melbourne), Helen Guscott (Melbourne), Jason Sullivan (Gold Coast), Jon Ham (Melbourne), Kate Foster (Sydney), Katie Cooling (Brisbane), Kirri Robinson (Sydney), Nicky Haslam (Sydney), Patryck Allen (Sydney)

West Coast Swing Judges:

Head Judge:  Melina Ramirez-Stuart (Melbourne)
Allan Skinner (Brisbane), Charles Gil (Sydney), Kirri Robinson (Sydney), Kylie Davey (Gold Coast), Leanne Landels (Sydney), Michelle Fletcher (Sydney), Robert Winter (Sydney), Scott Stuart (Melbourne), Zac Skinner (Brisbane)

Competition Results (2016)

2016 Modern Jive Competition - Saturday

Mix n Match (student and teacher combination)
Female Students

1st – Emily Glover & Mervin Almeida (Gold Coast)
2nd – Cherise Paga & Matt Fairburn (Gold Coast)
3rd - Meow Kueh & Jason Haynes (Gold Coast)

Mix n Match (student and teacher combination)
Male Students

1st – Rhys Fallavollita & Nicky Haslam (Newcastle / Sydney)
2nd – Evan Lister & Julie Gunn (Sydney)
3rd – Paul Beanland & Helen Guscott (Melbourne)

Beginner Dance With A Stranger

1st - Simon McKay (Gold Coast) & Mary Rocca (Melbourne)
2nd - Daniel Firth (Sydney/Canberra) & Bel Williams (Newcastle)
3rd - Caleb Jamieson (Newcastle) & Meow Kueh (Gold Coast)

Beginner Freestyle

1st - Joshua Balbin & Mary Rocca (Melbourne)
2nd - Matthew Gibson & Meow Kueh (Melbourne/Gold Coast)
3rd - Daniel Firth & Jocelyn Norman (Canberra/Sydney)

Intermediate <2 years Dance With A Stranger

1st – Rhys Fallavollita (Newcastle) & Gwladys Renaudon (Canberra)
2nd - Evan Lister (Sydney) & Cherise Paga (Gold Coast)
3rd - Paul Beanland (Melbourne) & Emily Glover (Gold Coast)

Intermediate <2 years Freestyle

1st - Rhys Fallavollita & Sandy He (Newcastle/Sydney)
2nd - Evan Lister & Tania Lloyd (Sydney/Melbourne)
3rd - Paul Beanland & Cherise Paga (Melbourne/Gold Coast)

Intermediate Plus Dance With A Stranger

1st - Andrew Srbic (Sydney) & Reasmey Tith (Sydney)
2nd - Mark Priems (Melbourne) & Nicole Mansour (Sydney)
3rd - Grant Walker (Sydney) & Venessa Lee (Gold Coast)

Intermediate Plus Freestyle

1st - Grant Walker & Lilian Chia (Sydney)
2nd - Jayden Walsh & Nicole Mansour (Sydney)
3rd - Brent Harding & Jenny Gainford (Gold Coast)

Intermediate Plus Over 40s Freestyle

1st – Garry Temple & Debra Bierling (Sydney)
2nd – Graham Millar & Marisa Toffoli (Sydney)
3rd – Don Fuggle & Maria D’Angelo (Sydney)

Advanced Dance With A Stranger

1st – William Wu (Sydney) & Alana Muir (Gold Coast)
2nd – Moses Mkusa (Melbourne) & Allison Davis (Brisbane)
3rd – Mark Hodges (New Zealand) & Beata Khaidurova (Melbourne)

Advanced Freestyle

1st – Grant Luck & Julia Fifoot (Brisbane)
2nd – Rowan Marshall & Beata Khaidurova (Melbourne)
3rd – Moses Mkusa & Kaarin Goode (Melbourne)

Champions Dance With A Stranger

1st – Zac Skinner (Gold Coast) & Kirri Robinson (Sydney)
2nd – Matt Fairburn (Gold Coast) & Debbie Keal (New Zealand)
3rd – Anthony Truong (Sydney) & Emma Keating (Gold Coast)

Champions Freestyle

1st - Zac Skinner & Emma Keating (Gold Coast)
2nd - Anthony Truong & Amanda Truong (CMJ Sydney)
Equal 3rd – Dan Rippon & Debbie Keal (New Zealand)
and Shaun Diaz & Wendy Allen (Melbourne/Sydney)

Triples

1st – Dan Rippon, Debbie Keal & Nikita Grindle (New Zealand)
2nd – Zac Skinner, Matthew Fairburn & Emma Keating (Gold Coast)
3rd – Moses Mkusa, Kaarin Goode & Hadas Danziger (Melbourne)

Showcase

1st - Seven Nation Army - Beata Khaidurova & Rowan Marshall (Melbourne)
2nd – Never Forget You – Catherine Azzopardi & David Mun (Melbourne)
3rd - If I Ever Fall In Love – Kaarin Goode & Moses Mkusa (Melbourne)

Teams

1st – Push Da Button (Melbourne)   Choreography: Helen Guscott
2nd – Dance Off (Gold Coast)  Choreography:  Emma Keating & Matt Fairburn
3rd – Run The World (Melbourne)  Choreography: Deb Cantoni & Sarah Birtles

2016 West Coast Swing Competition – Sunday

Pro Am (student and teacher combination)
Female Students

1st - Dominique Trauer & Charles Gil (Sydney)
2nd - Roz Hicks & Anthony Truong (Sydney)
3rd - Katie Cooling & Allan Skinner (Brisbane)
4th - Sandra Guerreiro & Craig Schubert (New Zealand/Adelaide)
5th - Helen Guscott & Dan Rippon (Melbourne/New Zealand)

Pro Am (student and teacher combination)
Male Students

1st - Mackenzie Sharp & Maddy Platts (Brisbane)
2nd - Grant Walker & Amanda Truong (Sydney)
3rd - Taylor King and Elysia Somerfield (Sydney)
4th - Mark Hodges & Kate Foster (New Zealand/Sydney)
5th - Jure Lucic & Emma Collyer (Sydney)

Novice Jack n Jill
Tier 2 WSDC Points for leaders and followers

1st - Mackenzie Sharp (Brisbane) & Dominique Trauer (Sydney)
2nd - Jure Lucic (Sydney) & Raushaniya Maksudova (Sydney)
3rd - Taylor King (Sydney) & Ali Rowe (Melbourne)
4th - Wayne Carstens (Newcastle) & Jacqui Treagus (Adelaide)
5th - Alan Smith (Brisbane) & Courtney Roper (Brisbane)

Intermediate Jack n Jill
Tier 2 WSDC Points for leaders and followers

1st - Ian Lee (Sydney) & Debbie Keal (New Zealand)
2nd - William Wu (Sydney) & Nicole Mansour (Sydney)
3rd - Matt Fairburn (Gold Coast) & Reasmey Tith (Sydney)
4th - Lachlan McInnes (Sydney) & Tanya Dodi (Adelaide)
5th - Thomas Reardon (Adelaide) & Victoria Upton (Sydney)

Advanced/All Star Jack n Jill
Tier 1 Advanced WSDC Points for leaders and followers

1st - JP Masson (Sydney) & Kate Foster (Sydney)
2nd - Sylvain Pele (France) & Maddy Platts (Brisbane)
3rd - Zac Skinner (Brisbane) & Emma Collyer (Sydney)
4th - Craig Schubert (Adelaide) & Michelle Fletcher (Sydney)
5th - Dan Rippon (New Zealand) & Dani Cosford (Sydney)

Novice Strictly Swing

1st – Mackenzie Sharp & Edie Cheng (Brisbane/Sydney)
2nd – Taylor King & Jess Armstrong (Sydney)
3rd – Jure Lucic & Helen Guscott (Sydney/Melbourne)
4th – Paul Feitz & Roz Hicks (Sydney)
5th – Mark Hodges & Sandra Guerreiro (New Zealand)

Intermediate Strictly Swing

1st – William Wu & Nicole Mansour (Sydney)
2nd – Lachlan McInnes & Fiona Raphael (Sydney)
3rd – Thomas Reardon & Tanya Dodi (Adelaide)
4th – Matt Fairburn & Emma Priest (Brisbane/Melbourne)
5th – Josh Maynard & Emma Keating (Brisbane)

Advanced/All Star Strictly Swing 

1st – Zac Skinner & Maddy Platts (Brisbane)
2nd – Craig Schubert & Kylie Davey (Adelaide/Gold Coast/Byron Bay)
3rd – JP Masson & Michelle Fletcher (Sydney)
4th – Anthony Truong & Kate Foster (Sydney)
5th – Mervin Almeida & Amanda Truong (Brisbane/Sydney)

Pro Am Routine

1st – Tony Schembri and Elysia Somerfield
2nd – Tracey Neate & Peter Fradley
3rd – Hilary Miller & Peter Fradley