Sponsors, Judges & Results

NSW Ceroc Modern Jive & West Coast Swing Dance Championships
Friday 2nd to Sunday 4th June 2017

The Grand Ballroom at Bankstown Sports Club
8 Greenfield Parade, Bankstown, Sydney

Event Sponsors

Many thanks to our generous sponsors!

Modern Jive Sponsors:

Glamour Dance with thanks to Cecilia Castle

Jomon Architectural Hardware with thanks to Joe Monorchio

Maui Jim Sunglasses

Pepes Ducks with thanks to Pepe Bonaccordo

West Coast Swing Sponsors:

Asia West Coast Swing Open

Australian Open with thanks to Scott Stuart and Melina Ramirez-Stuart from Swing City

Swingtimate with thanks to Allan Skinner from Raw Connection

Swing Escape with thanks to Adrian Doczy from danceVibe

Synergy with thanks to Adrian Doczy from danceVibe and Leanne Landels from WCSA

And for our Advanced/All Star competitors we are pleased to announce sponsorship this year from Budafest, Swingtzerland, Swingtacular the Galactic Open, Phoenix 4th July and the US Open!

 

Judges

Many thanks to our judges for this year’s event:

Modern Jive Judges:

Head Judge:  Robert Winter (Sydney)
Allan Skinner (Brisbane), Adrian Doczy (Newcastle), Emma Keating (Gold Coast), Emma Priest (Melbourne), Helen Guscott (Melbourne), Jason Sullivan (Gold Coast), Jon Ham (Melbourne), Kate Foster (Sydney), Katie Cooling (Brisbane), Kirri Robinson (Sydney), Nicky Haslam (Sydney), Patryck Allen (Sydney)

West Coast Swing Judges:

Head Judge:  Melina Ramirez-Stuart (Melbourne)
Allan Skinner (Brisbane), Charles Gil (Sydney), Kirri Robinson (Sydney), Kylie Davey (Gold Coast), Leanne Landels (Sydney), Michelle Fletcher (Sydney), Robert Winter (Sydney), Scott Stuart (Melbourne), Zac Skinner (Brisbane)

Competition Results 2017

Modern Jive Competition - Saturday

Mix n Match (student and teacher combination)
Student Followers
Sponsored by Maui Jim

1st – Ren Pritchard & Patryck Allen
2nd – Kristal Clements & Minh Ta
3rd - Mary Rocca & Moses Mkusa

Mix n Match (student and teacher combination)
Student Leaders
Sponsored by Maui Jim

1st – Kieran McGrath & Nicky Haslam
2nd – Janet Coath & Emma Priest
3rd – Paul Micallef & Jillian Head

Beginner Dance With A Stranger
Sponsored by Glamour Dance

1st - Paul Micallef & Carina Nel
2nd - Kieran McGrath & Melissa Sands
3rd – Alysander Stanley & Tanya Diessel

Beginner Freestyle
Sponsored by Glamour Dance

1st - Kieran McGrath & Ren Pritchard
2nd - Janet Coath & Vivien Lowe
3rd - Paul Micallef & Melissa Sands

Intermediate <2 years Dance With A Stranger

1st – Mitchell McCarthy & Kristal Clements
2nd - Luke Domanksi & Mary Rocca
3rd - Keith Sawyer & Anna Bilboulian

Intermediate <2 years Freestyle

1st - Matthew Gibson & Mary Rocca
2nd - Keith Sawyer & Robyn Sawyer
3rd - Luke Domanksi & Yulia Arzhaeva

Intermediate Plus Dance With A Stranger

1st - Rhys Fallavollita & Catherine Azzopardi
2nd - Evan Lister & Hadas Balbin
3rd - Anthony Zhou & Lidia Lucic

Intermediate Plus Freestyle

1st - Nick Dimovski & Alana Johnston
2nd - Rhys Fallavollita & Sandy He
3rd - Martin Yu & Lidia Lucic

Intermediate Plus Over 40s Freestyle

1st – Garry Temple & Debra Bierling
2nd – Martin Yu & Alison Thompson
3rd – Graham Millar & Marisa Toffoli

Advanced Dance With A Stranger

1st – Grant Walker & Alana Muir
2nd – Nathan Walsh & Kaarin Goode
3rd – Andrew Srbic & Reasmey Tith

Advanced Freestyle

1st – Moses Mkusa & Kaarin Goode
2nd – Domenic Sergi & Rose De Rota
3rd – Nathan Walsh & Reasmey Tith

Champions Dance With A Stranger

1st – Zac Skinner & Beata Khaidurova
2nd – Shaun Diaz & Kirri Robinson
3rd – William Wu & Kylie Davey

Champions Freestyle

1st – Patryck Allen & Lucilla Ronai
2nd – Zac Skinner & Emma Keating
3rd – Matthew Fairburn & Kylie Davey

Triples

1st – Nathan Walsh, Reasmey Tith, Rose De Rota
2nd – Rowan Marshall, Beata Khaidurova, Emily Bowly
3rd – Moses Mkusa, Kaarin Goode & Hadas Balbin

Showcase

1st - Zac Skinner & Emma Keating
2nd – Nathan Walsh & Reasmey Tith
3rd - David Mun & Catherine Azzopardi

Teams

1st – Rhythm Tonight – CMJ Sydney   Choreography: Nicky Haslam & Gavin Rudd
2nd – Modern Jive Melbourne  Choreography:  Helen Guscott
3rd – Coasties – Le Step on the Coast  Choreography:  Emma Keating & Matt Fairburn

2016 West Coast Swing Competition – Sunday

Pro Am (student and teacher combination)
Student Followers
Sponsored by Swingtimate

1st – Kylie Roots & Zac Skinner
2nd – Catherine Azzopardi & Scott Stuart
3rd – Alana Muir & Matt Fairburn
4th – Georgina Craft & Zac Skinner
5th – Zoe Husband & Scott Stuart

Pro Am (student and teacher combination)
Student Leaders
Sponsored by Swingtimate

1st – Nikodem Karbowy & Lucilla Ronai
2nd – Kiet Nguyen & Emma Collyer
3rd – Rhys Fallavollita & Kate Foster
4th – Wayne Carstens & Kate Foster
5th – Grant Walker & Kirri Robinson

Novice Jack n Jill
Tier 2 WSDC Points for leaders and followers
Sponsored by Asia Open

1st – Grant Walker & Kylie Roots
2nd – Ty Randle & Alana Muir
3rd – Kiet Nguyen & Jillian Head
4th – Rhys Fallavollita & Catherine Azzopardi
5th – Nikodem Karbowy & Lauren Reynolds

Intermediate Jack n Jill
Tier 2 WSDC Points for followers, Tier 1 WSDC points for leaders
Sponsored by Asia Open

1st – Mackenzie Sharp & Jacqui Kao
2nd – Lachlan McInnes & Katie Cooling
3rd – Matthew Fairburn & Raushaniya Maksudova
4th – Nathan Walsh & Nicole Mansour
5th – Scott Paynter & Leanne Landels

Advanced/All Star Jack n Jill
Tier 1 Advanced WSDC Points for leaders and followers
Sponsored by Swingtzerland, Budafest, Swingtacular, Pheonix 4th July, Asia Open and US Open

1st – Zac Skinner & Emma Collyer
2nd – Zac Skinner & Elysia Somerfield
3rd – Allan Skinner & Kate Foster
4th – William Wu & Tarlia Gee
5th – Anthony Truong & Lucilla Ronai

Novice Strictly Swing
Sponsored by Australian Open

1st – Grant Walker & Lilian Chia
2nd – Sujit Menon & Jillian Head
3rd – Phillip Bunn & Alana Muir
4th – Christopher Reeves & Alana Johnston
5th – Rhys Fallavollita & Lauren Reynolds

Intermediate Strictly Swing
Sponsored by Swing Escape and Synergy

1st – Lachlan McInnes & Raushaniya Maksudova
2nd – Matthew Fairburn & Polina Radchenko
3rd – Nikodem Karbowy & Dominika Zolotarew
4th – Nathan Walsh & Reasmey Tith
5th – Kiet Nguyen & Nicole Mansour

Advanced/All Star Strictly Swing
Sponsored by Swingtzerland, Budafest, Swingtacular, Pheonix 4th July, Asia Open and US Open 

1st – Zac Skinner & Kate Foster
2nd – Charles Gil & Emma Collyer
3rd – JP Masson & Lucilla Ronai
4th – William Wu & Kylie Davey
5th – Mackenzie Sharp & Tarlia Gee

Pro Am Routine – People’s Choice

Niko Karbowy & Melina Ramirez-Stuart

Classic Routine – People’s Choice

JP Masson & Emma Collyer