Sponsors, Judges & Results

NSW Ceroc Modern Jive & West Coast Swing Dance Championships

Friday 31st May to Sunday 2nd June 2019

The Grand Ballroom at Bankstown Sports Club
8 Greenfield Parade, Bankstown, Sydney

Event Sponsors

Do click on the links below and give our generous sponsors some business!

Modern Jive Sponsors:

Primary Sponsors:

Jomon Architectural Hardware with thanks to Joe Monorchio

Pepes Ducks with thanks to Pepe Bonaccordo

Event Pass Sponsors:

Christchurch Modern Jive Championships

DanceMAD

Gold Coast Champs

Pan Asia Ceroc Champs

Queensland Modern Jive Championships

Summer Jive

Victorian Modern Jive Championships

Retail Sponsors:

Glamour Dance

Rodan + Fields Skincare

West Coast Swing Sponsors:

Swingtimate (Gold Coast)

Westeroz Swing  (Perth)

Judges

Many thanks to our judges confirmed for our 2019 panels!

Modern Jive Judges:

Head Judge:  Robert Winter (Sydney)
Allan Skinner (Brisbane), Amanda Truong (Sydney), Deb Cantoni (Melbourne), Deb Robinson (Christchurch, NZ), Emma Keating (Gold Coast), Emma Priest (Melbourne), Helen Guscott (Melbourne), Jason Sullivan (Gold Coast), Jon Ham (Melbourne), Kate Foster (Sydney), Mick French (Brisbane), Nicky Haslam (Sydney), Patryck Allen (Sydney), Shaun Diaz (Sydney/Melbourne)

West Coast Swing Judges:

Head Judge:  Allan Skinner (Brisbane)
Anthony Truong (Sydney), Charles Gil (Sydney), Clint Glasgow (Gold Coast), Emma Collyer (Sydney), Kate Foster (Sydney), Kimberley Burton (Perth), Kirri Robinson (Canberra), Kylie Davey (Gold Coast), Leanne Landels (Sydney), Maddy Platts (Gold Coast), Michelle Fletcher (Sydney), Zac Skinner (Brisbane)

Competition Results 2019

Modern Jive Competition - Saturday

Mix n Match (student and teacher combination)
Student Followers

1st – Olivia Leal-Walker & Anthony Truong
2nd – Hani Zarrin & Zac Skinner
3rd - Evie Pettigrew & Eamon French

Mix n Match (student and teacher combination)
Student Leaders

1st – Quentin Lovett & Emma Keating
2nd – Greg Mennie & Nicky Haslam
3rd – Mefi Fifita & Lilian Chia

Beginner Dance With A Stranger

1st – Mefi Fifita & Christine Inglis
2nd – Quentin Lovett & Melena Shores
3rd - Jay Pollard & Rhiagh Cleary

Beginner Freestyle

1st – Quentin Lovett & Christine Inglis
2nd – Mefi Fifita & Tanya Vitellaro
3rd – Greg Mennie & Rhiagh Cleary

Intermediate <2 years Dance With A Stranger

1st – Marco Lee Solano & Olivia Leal-Walker
2nd – Martin Wellby & Evie Pettigrew
3rd – Scott Reynolds & Alessandra Kerr

Intermediate <2 years Freestyle

1st – Marco Lee Solano & Katina Selvaraj
2nd – Martin Wellby & Hani Zarrin
3rd – Scott Reynolds & Melena Shores

Intermediate Plus Dance With A Stranger

1st – Alysander Stanley & Tania Diessel
2nd – Philip Naniov & Lea Gambonnet
3rd – Alex Gray & Elvira Kozhevnikova

Intermediate Plus Freestyle

1st – Dave Elliston & Lisa Brain
2nd – Gabriel Bizcarra & Olivia Leal-Walker
3rd – Reza Modarres & Tanya Diessel

Intermediate Plus Over 40s Freestyle

1st – Dave Elliston & Debra Bierling
2nd – Gabriel Bizcarra & Yulan Ye
3rd – Brad Woods & Ingrid van der Aa

Advanced Dance With A Stranger

1st – Eamon French & Lilian Chia
2nd – Mark Pri & Chelsea Leith
3rd – Jayden Walsh & Ren Pritchard

Advanced Freestyle

1st – Eamon French & Amy Sam
2nd – Nathan Sawley & Chelsea Leith
3rd – Evan Lister & Lidia Lucic

Champions Dance With A Stranger

1st – Zac Skinner & Kylie Davey
2nd – Grant Walker & Amanda Truong
3rd – Matthew Fairburn & Roz Hicks

Champions Freestyle

1st – Zac Skinner & Emma Keating
2nd – Matthew Fairburn & Kylie Davey
3rd – Nathan Walsh & Reasmey Tith

Triples

1st – Nathan Walsh, Reasmey Tith & Rose De Rota
2nd – Grant Walker, Lilian Chia & Roz Hicks
3rd – Gabriel Bizcarra, Lidia Lucic & Olivia Leal-Walker

Showcase

1st – Domenic Sergi & Roz Hicks (Sydney)
2nd – Nathan Sawley & Chelsea Leith (Adelaide)
3rd – Brent Harding & Tanya Diessel (Gold Coast)

Teams

1st – Ceroc Sydney   Choreography:  Reasmey Tith & Nathan Walsh
2nd – Coasties  Choreography:  Emma Keating & Matt Fairburn
3rd – Ceroc Adelaide  Choreography:  Chelsea Leith & Nathan Sawley

West Coast Swing Competition – Sunday

Pro Am (student and teacher combination)
Student Followers

1st – Roz Hicks & William Wu
2nd – Diana Jenkins & Mackenzie Sharp
3rd – CJ Forbes & Anthony Truong
4th – Melissa Sands & JP Masson
5th – Freya Wilson & Anthony Truong

Pro Am (student and teacher combination)
Student Leaders

1st – Eamon French & Maddy Platts
2nd – Paul Brotherson & Kylie Davey
3rd – Jiten Bhatt & Raushaniya Maksudova
4th – Brent Harding & Maddy Platts
5th – David Walker & Reasmey Tith

Novice Jack n Jill

1st – Jiten Bhatt & Charlotte Marbus
2nd – Domenic Sergi & Lilian Chia
3rd – David Walker & Melissa Sands
4th – Robert Little & CJ Forbes
5th – Alan Moody & Roz Hicks

Intermediate Jack n Jill

1st – Grant Walker & Emma Keating
2nd – Charles Pizzato & Eve Saucier
3rd – David Bonnet & Emmanuelle Bertrand
4th – Kiet Nguyen & Tracey Neate
5th – Edward Truong & Kylie Roots

Advanced/All Star Jack n Jill

1st – Oliver Monroy & Raushaniya Maksudova
2nd – JP Masson & Reasmey Tith
3rd – Anthony Truong & Elysia Somerfield
4th – Mackenzie Sharp & Kylie Davey
5th – Nathan Walsh & Nicole Mansour

Novice Strictly Swing

1st – Jiten Bhatt & Roz Hicks
2nd – David Walker & CJ Forbes
3rd – Eamon French & Melissa Sands
4th – Trevor Hobbs & Debora Ashcroft
5th – Nathan Sawley & Chelsea Leith

Intermediate Strictly Swing

1st – Edward Truong & Kylie Roots
2nd – Grant Walker & Lilian Chia
3rd – Matthew Fairburn & Emma Keating
4th – David Bonnet & Emmanuelle Bertrand
5th – Andy Fernandes & Eve Saucier

Advanced/All Star Strictly Swing

1st – JP Masson & Nicole Mansour
2nd – Charles Gil & Maddy Platts
3rd – Zac Skinner & Tarlia Gee
4th – Anthony Truong & Amanda Truong
5th – William Wu & Reasmey Tith

Classic Routine – People’s Choice

Zac Skinner & Maddy Platts