Sponsors, Judges & Results

 
 
 

 

The Australian Ceroc Dance Championships
Friday 7th to Sunday 9th June 2024
at
Ashfield Polish Club
182 Liverpool Road, Ashfield NSW 2131

Spectator & Party Tickets On The Door


General Information

If you’ve skipped straight to this page, make sure you also read the Championships Home Page which has plenty of other useful and important information.

 

Judges

Ali Rowe (Melbourne), Deb Robinson (Christchurch NZ), Emma Priest (Melbourne),
Emma Keating (Gold Coast), Kate McGregor (Sydney), Kylie Davey (Gold Coast),
Matt Fairburn (Gold Coast), Mick French (Brisbane),
Nicky Haslam (Sydney), Patryck Allen (Sydney) Ross Craigie (Auckland, NZ),
Sarah Birtles (Melbourne), Shaun Diaz (Melbourne/Perth), Steve Veitch (Sydney)

 

Competition Results 2019 – Reigning Champions from pre-pandemic times!

Pro Am (student and teacher combination)
Student Followers

1st – Olivia Leal-Walker & Anthony Truong
2nd – Hani Zarrin & Zac Skinner
3rd – Evie Pettigrew & Eamon French

Pro Am (student and teacher combination)
Student Leaders

1st – Quentin Lovett & Emma Keating
2nd – Greg Mennie & Nicky Haslam
3rd – Mefi Fifita & Lilian Chia

Beginner Dance With A Stranger

1st – Mefi Fifita & Christine Inglis
2nd – Quentin Lovett & Melena Shores
3rd – Jay Pollard & Rhiagh Cleary

Beginner Freestyle

1st – Quentin Lovett & Christine Inglis
2nd – Mefi Fifita & Tanya Vitellaro
3rd – Greg Mennie & Rhiagh Cleary

Intermediate <2 years Dance With A Stranger

1st – Marco Lee Solano & Olivia Leal-Walker
2nd – Martin Wellby & Evie Pettigrew
3rd – Scott Reynolds & Alessandra Kerr

Intermediate <2 years Freestyle

1st – Marco Lee Solano & Katina Selvaraj
2nd – Martin Wellby & Hani Zarrin
3rd – Scott Reynolds & Melena Shores

Intermediate Plus Dance With A Stranger

1st – Alysander Stanley & Tania Diessel
2nd – Philip Naniov & Lea Gambonnet
3rd – Alex Gray & Elvira Kozhevnikova

Intermediate Plus Freestyle

1st – Dave Elliston & Lisa Brain
2nd – Gabriel Bizcarra & Olivia Leal-Walker
3rd – Reza Modarres & Tanya Diessel

Intermediate Plus Over 40s Freestyle

1st – Dave Elliston & Debra Bierling
2nd – Gabriel Bizcarra & Yulan Ye
3rd – Brad Woods & Ingrid van der Aa

Advanced Dance With A Stranger

1st – Eamon French & Lilian Chia
2nd – Mark Pri & Chelsea Leith
3rd – Jayden Walsh & Ren Pritchard

Advanced Freestyle

1st – Eamon French & Amy Sam
2nd – Nathan Sawley & Chelsea Leith
3rd – Evan Lister & Lidia Lucic

Champions Dance With A Stranger

1st – Zac Skinner & Kylie Davey
2nd – Grant Walker & Amanda Truong
3rd – Matthew Fairburn & Roz Hicks

Champions Freestyle

1st – Zac Skinner & Emma Keating
2nd – Matthew Fairburn & Kylie Davey
3rd – Nathan Walsh & Reasmey Tith

Triples

1st – Nathan Walsh, Reasmey Tith & Rose De Rota
2nd – Grant Walker, Lilian Chia & Roz Hicks
3rd – Gabriel Bizcarra, Lidia Lucic & Olivia Leal-Walker

Showcase

1st – Domenic Sergi & Roz Hicks (Sydney)
2nd – Nathan Sawley & Chelsea Leith (Adelaide)
3rd – Brent Harding & Tanya Diessel (Gold Coast)

Teams

1st – Ceroc Sydney   Choreography:  Reasmey Tith & Nathan Walsh
2nd – Coasties  Choreography:  Emma Keating & Matt Fairburn
3rd – Ceroc Adelaide  Choreography:  Chelsea Leith & Nathan Sawley